This morning, the Mid-American Conference released the All-MAC teams. I'm just going to be in and out with this one, so let's take a look at what they came up with.
Offense
First Team | Second Team | Third Team | |
---|---|---|---|
QB | B. Frohnapfel (UMass) | Z. Terrell (WMU) | A. Hendrix (Miami) |
OL | G. Mancz (Toledo) | A. Huettel (BGSU) | J. Kristof (WMU) |
OL | N. Beamish (CMU) | W. Beavers (WMU) | L. Powell (Ohio) |
OL | A. Phillips (CMU) | J. Hendershot (Toledo) | J. Richard (Ball St) |
OL | A. Ness (NIU) | J. Silas (Buffalo) | A. Davis (Buffalo) |
OL | T. Loos (NIU) | J. Myers (Toledo) | Z. Lewis (Miami) |
TE | J. Sifrin (UMass) | C. Pierce (Kent St) | T. Russell (EMU) |
WR | T. Sharpe (UMass) | D. Brown (NIU) | D. Braverman (WMU) |
WR | T. Davis (CMU) | D. Frazier (Miami) | A. Russell (Toledo) |
WR | C. Davis (WMU) | C. Jones (Toledo) | R. Willoughby (Buffalo) |
WR | R. Lewis (BGSU) | J. Williams (Ball St) | K. Mabon (Ball St) |
RB | J. Franklin (WMU) | A. Taylor (Buffalo) | C. Stingily (NIU) |
RB | K. Hunt (Toledo) | T. Rawls (CMU) | J. Edwards (Ball St) |
K | S. Secor (Ball St) | J. Detmer (Toledo) | T. Tate (BGSU) |
Defense
First Team | Second Team | Third Team | |
---|---|---|---|
DL | J. Meehan (NIU) | O. Jones (Toledo) | B. Thomas (BGSU) |
DL | L. Walton (CMU) | T. Hester (Toledo) | T. Basham (Ohio) |
DL | P. O'Connor (EMU) | N. Capi (Akron) | J. Ostman (CMU) |
DL | C. Grice (Akron) | P. Ford (NIU) | D. Smith (Ball St) |
LB | J. Brown (Akron) | G. Martin (BGSU) | J. Johnson (Ohio) |
LB | J. Sylvestre (Toledo) | A. Redden (Buffalo) | R. Lemon (NIU) |
LB | J. Cherocci (CMU) | B. Mays (NIU) | S. Andre (UMass) |
LB | J. Santos-Knox (UMass) | G. Ibe (EMU) | L. Skinner (Buffalo) |
DB | Q. Rollins (Miami) | R. Jette (UMass) | E. Patterson (Ball St) |
DB | N. Holley (Kent St) | N. Johnson (BGSU) | T. Annese (CMU) |
DB | D. Celiscar (WMU) | J. Haden (Toledo) | R. Zamort (WMU) |
DB | P. Logan (NIU) | D. Durante (NIU) | J. Currie (WMU) |
P | A. Melchiori (Kent St) | Z. Paul (Akron) | J. Schroeder (WMU) |
Special teams
First Team | Second Team | Third Team | |
---|---|---|---|
Kick Return | E. Patterson (Ball St) | D. Campbell (Buffalo) | D. Phillips (WMU) |
Punt Return | R. Burbrink (BGSU) | D. Patterson (Ohio) | F. McRae (Miami) |
Postseason Award Winners
MAC Head Coach of the Year: P.J. Fleck (WMU)
MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jarvion Franklin (WMU)
MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Quinten Rollins (Miami)
MAC Freshman Player of the Year: Jarvion Franklin
MAC Special Teams Player of the Year: Scott Score (Ball State)
33rd Vern Smith Leadership Award: Greg Mancz (Toledo)