clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Announcing the 2014 All-MAC Football Teams and Postseason Awards

New, 23 comments
Frederick Breedon/Getty Images

This morning, the Mid-American Conference released the All-MAC teams. I'm just going to be in and out with this one, so let's take a look at what they came up with.

Offense

First Team Second Team Third Team
QB B. Frohnapfel (UMass) Z. Terrell (WMU) A. Hendrix (Miami)
OL G. Mancz (Toledo) A. Huettel (BGSU) J. Kristof (WMU)
OL N. Beamish (CMU) W. Beavers (WMU) L. Powell (Ohio)
OL A. Phillips (CMU) J. Hendershot (Toledo) J. Richard (Ball St)
OL A. Ness (NIU) J. Silas (Buffalo) A. Davis (Buffalo)
OL T. Loos (NIU) J. Myers (Toledo) Z. Lewis (Miami)
TE J. Sifrin (UMass) C. Pierce (Kent St) T. Russell (EMU)
WR T. Sharpe (UMass) D. Brown (NIU) D. Braverman (WMU)
WR T. Davis (CMU) D. Frazier (Miami) A. Russell (Toledo)
WR C. Davis (WMU) C. Jones (Toledo) R. Willoughby (Buffalo)
WR R. Lewis (BGSU) J. Williams (Ball St) K. Mabon (Ball St)
RB J. Franklin (WMU) A. Taylor (Buffalo) C. Stingily (NIU)
RB K. Hunt (Toledo) T. Rawls (CMU) J. Edwards (Ball St)
K S. Secor (Ball St) J. Detmer (Toledo) T. Tate (BGSU)

Defense

First Team Second Team Third Team
DL J. Meehan (NIU) O. Jones (Toledo) B. Thomas (BGSU)
DL L. Walton (CMU) T. Hester (Toledo) T. Basham (Ohio)
DL P. O'Connor (EMU) N. Capi (Akron) J. Ostman (CMU)
DL C. Grice (Akron) P. Ford (NIU) D. Smith (Ball St)
LB J. Brown (Akron) G. Martin (BGSU) J. Johnson (Ohio)
LB J. Sylvestre (Toledo) A. Redden (Buffalo) R. Lemon (NIU)
LB J. Cherocci (CMU) B. Mays (NIU) S. Andre (UMass)
LB J. Santos-Knox (UMass) G. Ibe (EMU) L. Skinner (Buffalo)
DB Q. Rollins (Miami) R. Jette (UMass) E. Patterson (Ball St)
DB N. Holley (Kent St) N. Johnson (BGSU) T. Annese (CMU)
DB D. Celiscar (WMU) J. Haden (Toledo) R. Zamort (WMU)
DB P. Logan (NIU) D. Durante (NIU) J. Currie (WMU)
P A. Melchiori (Kent St) Z. Paul (Akron) J. Schroeder (WMU)

Special teams

First Team Second Team Third Team
Kick Return E. Patterson (Ball St) D. Campbell (Buffalo) D. Phillips (WMU)
Punt Return R. Burbrink (BGSU) D. Patterson (Ohio) F. McRae (Miami)

Postseason Award Winners

MAC Head Coach of the Year: P.J. Fleck (WMU)

MAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jarvion Franklin (WMU)

MAC Defensive Player of the Year: Quinten Rollins (Miami)

MAC Freshman Player of the Year: Jarvion Franklin

MAC Special Teams Player of the Year: Scott Score (Ball State)

33rd Vern Smith Leadership Award: Greg Mancz (Toledo)