clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 All-MAC Football Team and Post Season Awards Announced

6 of the 14 First Team Offense are Rockets

Fresno State v Toledo Photo by Andrew Weber/Getty Images

The MAC announced their football postseason awards today. I personally would like to know how close the head coach vote was. The first team offense was loaded with Rockets. In fact, 6 of the 14 were from Toledo.


2017 MAC Specialty Award Winners Coach of the Year: Jason Candle, Toledo

  • Offensive Player of the Year: QB Logan Woodside, Toledo Rockets
  • Defensive Player of the Year: DE Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Special Teams Player of the Year: KR Darius Phillips, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Freshman of the Year: QB Marcus Childers, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Vern Smith Leadership Award Winner: QB Logan Woodside, Toledo Rockets

All-MAC First Team

Offense

  • Quarterback – Logan Woodside, Toledo Rockets
  • Offensive Linemen – Max Scharping, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Offensive Linemen – Chukwuma Okorafor, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Offensive Lineman – Elijah Nkansah, Toledo Rockets
  • Offensive Linemen – Brant Weiss, Toledo Rockets
  • Offensive Linemen – John Keenoy, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Tight End – Shane Wimann, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Wide Receiver – Diontae Johnson, Toledo Huskies
  • Wide Receiver – Anthony Johnson, Buffalo Bulls
  • Wide Receiver – James Gardner, Miami RedHawks
  • Wide Receiver – Sergio Bailey II, Eastern Michigan Eagles
  • Running Back – Jarvion Franklin, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Running Back – Terry Swanson, Toledo Rockets
  • Placekicker – Jameson Vest, Toledo Rockets

Defense

  • Outside Linebacker – Ulysees Gilbert, Akron Zips
  • Outside Linebacker – Jim Jones, Kent State Golden Flashes
  • Inside Linebacker – Khalil Hodge, Buffalo Bulls
  • Inside Linebacker – Quentin Poling, Ohio Bobcats
  • Down Lineman – Sutton Smith, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Down Lineman – Maxx Crosby, Eastern Michigan Eagles
  • Down Lineman – Joe Ostman, Central Michigan Chippewas
  • Down Lineman – Anthony Winbush, Ball State Cardinals
  • Defensive Back – Amari Coleman, Central Michigan Chippewas
  • Defensive Back – Darius Phillips, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Defensive Back – Brody Hoying, Eastern Michigan Eagles
  • Defensive Back – Shawun Lurry, Northern Illinois Huskies
  • Punter – Joe Davidson, Bowling Green Falcons

Return Specialists

  • Kickoff Return Specialist – Darius Phillips, Western Michigan Broncos
  • Punt Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo Rockets

All-MAC Second Team

Offense

  • Quarterback – Nathan Rourke, Ohio
  • Offensive Lineman – Jake Pruehs, Ohio
  • Offensive Lineman – Jimmy Leatiota, Eastern Michigan
  • Offensive Lineman – Joe Lowery, Ohio
  • Offensive Lineman – Luke Juriga, Western Michigan
  • Offensive Lineman – Joe Anderson, Ohio
  • Tight End – Donnie Ernsberger, Western Michigan
  • Wide Receiver – Corey Willis, Central Michigan
  • Wide Receiver – Justin Hall, Ball State
  • Wide Receiver – Papi White, Ohio
  • Wide Receiver – Teo Redding, Bowling Green
  • Running Back – A.J. Ouellette, Ohio
  • Running Back – Jonathan Ward, Central Michigan
  • Placekicker – Jake Suder, Bowling Green

Defense

  • Outside Linebacker – Bobby Jones IV, Northern Illinois
  • Outside Linebacker – Chad Moore, Ohio
  • Inside Linebacker – Robert Spillane, Western Michigan
  • Inside Linebacker – Malik Fountain, Central Michigan
  • Down Lineman – Jeremiah Harris, Eastern Michigan
  • Down Lineman – Olasunkanmi Adeniyi, Toledo
  • Down Lineman – Demone Harris, Buffalo
  • Down Lineman – Jon Cunningham, Kent State
  • Defensive Back – Alvin Davis, Akron
  • Defensive Back – Josh Cox, Central Michigan
  • Defensive Back – Sam Beal, Western Michigan
  • Defensive Back – Javon Hagan, Ohio
  • Punter – Derek Adams, Kent State

Return Specialists

  • Kickoff Return Specialist – Diontae Johnson, Toledo
  • Punt Return Specialist – Darius Phillips, Western Michigan

All-MAC Third Team

Offense

  • Quarterback – Brogan Roback, Eastern Michigan
  • Offensive Lineman – JP Quinn, Central Michigan
  • Offensive Lineman – Jordan Steckler, Northern Illinois
  • Offensive Lineman – James O’Hagan, Buffalo
  • Offensive Lineman – Vinnie Palazeti, Ball State
  • Offensive Lineman – Jordan Rigg, Miami
  • Tight End – Tyler Conklin, Central Michigan
  • Wide Receiver – Mark Chapman, Central Michigan
  • Wide Receiver – Scott Miller, Bowling Green
  • Wide Receiver – Tra’Von Chapman, Akron
  • Wide Receiver – Spencer Tears, Northern Illinois
  • Running Back – Jordan Huff, Northern Illinois
  • Running Back – Andrew Clair, Bowling Green
  • Placekicker – Louie Zervos, Ohio

Defense

  • Outside Linebacker – Jawuan Johnson, Northern Illinois
  • Outside Linebacker – Asantay Brown, Western Michigan
  • Inside Linebacker – Jason Beck, Eastern Michigan
  • Inside Linebacker – Nate Locke, Bowling Green
  • Down Lineman – Chuck Harris, Buffalo
  • Down Lineman – Josh Corcoran, Northern Illinois
  • Down Lineman – Jamal Davis, Akron
  • Down Lineman – Ikeem Allen, Miami
  • Defensive Back – Heath Harding, Miami
  • Defensive Back – Demetrius Monday, Kent State
  • Defensive Back – Bradd Ellis, Ohio
  • Defensive Back – Vince Calhoun, Eastern Michigan
  • Punter – Derrick Mitchell, Western Michigan

Return Specialists

  • Kickoff Return Specialist – Malik Dunner, Ball State
  • Punt Return Specialist – Papi White, Ohio