clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Hustle Belt’s Malt Madness: Tournament of Brews 2019 - Second Round

After a few huge upsets, 32 beers still stand.

The second round of Malt Madness is upon us!

But before we begin, let’s take a look at how the first round ended up.

There were a couple huge upsets in the upper left hand bracket that saw the #16, #13, #12, and #11 seeds advance! Below is a break down of the regions and the voting for the second round.

Round Two’s voting is open now until Thursday, March 28th at 11:59 p.m. (EST), so be sure to pick your favorites by then!


IPAs - West/Midwest

The top half of the bracket was filled with upsets as #16 Deschutes’ Fresh Squeezed, #13 Ninja Vs. Unicorn, #12 Son of Juice, and #11 Juicy Bits all advanced to round two.

Here’s how it played out:
#1 Pliney (46.2%) vs #16 Fresh Squeezed (53.8%)
#8 Pseudo Sue (66.7%) vs #9 Mikerphone Check 1, 2 (33.3%)
#5 Sculpin (46.2%) vs #12 Son of Juice (53.8%)
#4 Stone IPA (38.5%) vs #13 Ninja vs. Unicorn (61.5%)
#6 Anti-Hero (41.7%) vs #11 Juicy Bits (58.3%)
#3 Zombie Dust (57.1%) vs #14 All Day IPA (42.9%)
#7 Head Hunter (53.8%) vs #10 M-43 (46.2%)
#2 Two Hearted (85.7%) vs #15 Dale’s Pale Ale (14.3%)

So on to the voting for Round 2!


IPAs - South/East

Unlike the other IPA bracket, this one had just one upset, #13 Wicked Weed upending #4 Lawson’s Sips of Sunshine.

Voting looked like this:
#1 Lunch (81.8%) vs #16 Hitchhiker (19.2%)
#8 90 Minute IPA (72.7%) vs #9 Fire Eagle (27.3%)
#5 Jai Alai (63.6%) vs #12 Homestyle (36.4%)
#4 Sips of Sunshine (36.4%) vs #13 Pernicious (63.6%)
#6 Fuzzy Baby Ducks (70%) vs #11 Hop, Drop ‘n Roll (30%)
#3 Heady Topper (54.5%) vs #14 Ghost in the Machine (45.5%)
#7 Tree House Julius (70%) vs #10 Alpha Abstract (30%)
#2 Tropicalia (54.5%) vs #15 420 Pale Ale (45.5%)

So with that all set, here’s voting for round two.


Dark Beers

Just one upset in the Dark bracket as well, with #14 Old Rasputin advancing to the second round.

Here are the results:
#1 BCBS (66.7%) vs #16 Left Hand (33.3%)
#8 Tree House Double Shot (58.3%) vs #9 Hunahpu (41.7%)
#5 Dragon’s Milk (53.8%) vs #12 Expedition (46.2%)
#4 Dark Lord (75%) vs #13 Henna (25%)
#6 Bomb! (58.3%) vs #11 Obsidian (41.7%)
#3 Everett (25%) vs #14 Old Rasputin (75%)
#7 Big Bad Baptist (54.5%) vs #10 Java the Stout (45.5%)
#2 KBS (76.9%) vs #15 Smells Like Bean Spirit (23.1%)

Let’s see how Round Two plays out...


Best of the Rest

No real major shockers here, as the higher seeds advanced for the most part. #10 Fat Tire was the highest seed to advance, edging out 312.

The results looked like this:
#1 Oberon (85.7%) vs #16 Shiner (14.3%)
#8 Gumballhead (46.2%) vs #9 Allagash White (53.8%)
#5 Sam Adams (53.8%) vs #12 Yuengling’s (46.2%)
#4 Spotted Cow (83.3%) vs #13 805 (16.7%)
#6 Lil Sumpin’ Sumpin’ (83.3%) vs #11 Jungle Boogie (16.7%)
#3 Tangerine Wheat (63.6%) vs #14 Hell or High Watermelon (36.4%)
#7 312 (46.2%) vs #10 Fat Tire (53.8%)
#2 Tank 7 (75%) vs #15 Purple Haze (25%)

Here’s the last four matchups of Round Two

A reminder, voting will close Thursday, March 28th at 11:59 p.m. (EST) so lock in your picks by then!